How to Reduce Payment Processing Fees (A Founder's Guide)
By Stefan Ciancio on
TL;DR: To reduce payment processing fees, you must know your effective rate, negotiate with your current provider using competitor quotes, and analyze if switching processors to an interchange-plus model makes sense for your volume. Implementing lower-cost methods like ACH and legally compliant surcharging can also dramatically cut costs, especially for high-ticket sales.
Quick answers
What is a good payment processing fee?
A 'good' fee depends on your volume and business model. For most small businesses on flat-rate plans like Stripe or Square, anything under the standard 2.9% + $0.30 is decent. Once you have enough volume (over $50k/mo), you should aim for an effective rate below 2.5% by moving to an interchange-plus provider. For my SaaS company WebinarKit, getting our blended rate down towards 2.2% was a major goal as we scaled.
Can you negotiate Stripe fees?
Yes, but you need serious leverage. Stripe generally doesn't negotiate its standard rates for small accounts. To even start a conversation, you typically need to be processing well over $100,000 per month consistently. We tried this with WebinarKit and were offered a very marginal discount. The real savings often come from switching to a true merchant account with interchange-plus pricing, not from haggling with a flat-rate aggregator.
How do I avoid credit card processing fees as a small business?
You can't completely avoid them, but you can shift them. The most common methods are surcharging (adding a fee for credit card use, where legal) or offering a cash discount. You can also encourage customers to use ACH or eCheck, which have much lower fees. For very small businesses, simply using a free invoicing tool that passes processing costs to the customer is another option, though it can create friction.
What is the cheapest way to accept payments online?
ACH (Automated Clearing House) or bank-to-bank transfers are almost always the cheapest method for any transaction over a couple hundred dollars. Fees are often a small percentage capped at a low flat amount (e.g., 0.8% capped at $5 with Stripe ACH) or a simple flat fee. This is far cheaper than the 2.9% credit card fee on a large transaction. It’s a no-brainer for B2B and high-ticket sales.
Does switching payment processors actually save money?
It absolutely can, but you have to do your homework. The savings come from moving from an expensive pricing model (like tiered or flat-rate at high volume) to a more transparent one like interchange-plus. You must get a detailed quote comparison and factor in any potential switching costs like developer time or early termination fees from your old contract. It's not just about the percentage; it's about the effective rate on your specific transaction patterns.
How do chargebacks affect my fees?
Chargebacks are poison for your processing rates. A high chargeback ratio (typically above 0.9%) flags you as a high-risk merchant. This can lead to your processor increasing your rates, imposing a rolling reserve (where they hold a percentage of your funds), or dropping your account entirely. We are militant about chargeback prevention for our software products because we know a bad month could instantly wipe out any savings we've negotiated.
1. Deconstruct Your Bill: What Are You Actually Paying For?
Before you can reduce your fees, you have to understand them. Most founders I talk to just look at their Stripe dashboard and see a single fee, which is a dangerously simplistic view. When you move beyond flat-rate pricing, you'll get a statement that looks like a phone bill from the 90s. It’s designed to be confusing. The first time I got a real merchant statement for a high-ticket launch, I had to sit down for an hour just to figure out what was what. There are three core components you're paying for:
- Interchange Fees: This is the largest chunk of the cost, usually 70-80% of your total fee. These fees are set by the card networks (Visa, Mastercard, Amex, Discover) and are paid to the customer's issuing bank (e.g., Chase, Bank of America). They are non-negotiable. The rate varies wildly based on the card type-a corporate rewards card is much more expensive to process than a basic debit card.
- Assessment Fees: These are smaller fees, also non-negotiable, that go directly to the card networks themselves for using their brand. Think of it as a licensing fee. They are a small percentage of the total transaction volume, usually around 0.13% to 0.15%.
- Processor Markup: This is the only part you can actually negotiate. It’s what your payment processor (Stripe, Helcim, Chase Payment Solutions, etc.) charges on top of interchange and assessments for their service, support, and technology. This is their profit. Your goal is to get this markup as low as humanly possible.
Understanding this breakdown is critical. When a salesperson promises to lower your rates, they are only talking about lowering their markup. They can't change the interchange fees. This is why getting a transparent pricing model is the first step to real savings. You need to see exactly what you're paying in fixed interchange versus the processor's variable profit margin.
2. Pricing Models: Flat-Rate vs. Interchange-Plus vs. Tiered
Your pricing model is the single biggest factor determining your total processing cost. Processors are not all a commodity; their billing structure is a strategic choice that directly impacts your bottom line. I’ve used all three models across my different businesses, from launching my book Sell More With Webinars to scaling my SaaS companies.
We use a simple table at ProcessingScoop to help people understand this, but here’s the breakdown:
| Pricing Model | How It Works | Pros | Cons |
|---|
| Flat-Rate | A single, predictable percentage and transaction fee (e.g., 2.9% + $0.30). | Simple, predictable, easy to understand. Great for startups. | Very expensive at scale. You overpay on low-cost transactions like debit cards. |
| Interchange-Plus | Passes the true interchange cost to you plus a fixed, disclosed markup (e.g., Interchange + 0.20% + $0.10). | Most transparent model. Most cost-effective for established businesses. | Statements are complex. Monthly costs can fluctuate with card mix. |
| Tiered | Processor groups hundreds of interchange rates into 2-3 'tiers' (e.g., Qualified, Mid-Qualified, Non-Qualified). | Can appear simple in a sales pitch. That's about it. | Opaque and often deceptive. The processor decides which transactions fall into the expensive tiers. Avoid at all costs. |
We started WebinarKit on Stripe’s flat-rate model. It was perfect for day one. No setup fees, predictable costs, great developer tools. But as we grew past $1M in annual revenue, that 2.9% started to feel heavy. We knew we were overpaying every time a customer used a debit card. This is the natural progression: you trade the simplicity of flat-rate for the savings of interchange-plus once your volume justifies the added complexity.
Avoid tiered pricing like the plague. A salesperson will quote you a super-low 'qualified' rate of 1.69%, but then 80% of your transactions mysteriously end up in the 'non-qualified' bucket at 3.5%. It's a bait-and-switch tactic used by legacy processors. If a provider can't or won't offer you Interchange-Plus, walk away.
Tired of Overpaying?
You shouldn't have to be a payments expert to get a fair rate. Use my free comparison tool, ProcessingScoop, to get transparent, pre-negotiated quotes from top-rated Interchange-Plus processors. See how much you could save in under 60 seconds.
3. The Art of Negotiation: Getting a Better Rate from Your Processor
Negotiating your rate is a game of leverage. Processors don't give discounts out of kindness; they do it to keep your business when they think you might leave. You can’t just call and ask for a lower rate without doing your homework first. You need to build a case.
Here's the process I've followed successfully:
- Know Your Numbers: Before you even think about picking up the phone, you need three key metrics: Your total monthly processing volume (e.g., $120,000/mo), your average transaction size (e.g., $49), and your chargeback ratio (e.g., 0.25%). These numbers define your value and risk profile to the processor.
- Calculate Your Effective Rate: Don't rely on the advertised rate. Calculate your true 'effective rate'. Divide your total fees for the month by your total processing volume. For example, if you paid $3,600 in fees on $120,000 of sales, your effective rate is 3.0%. This is your benchmark.
- Get a Competing Offer: This is the most crucial step. Go to a competitor that offers interchange-plus pricing. Share your processing statements and get a detailed savings analysis and a formal quote. This is your leverage. A quote that says "We can save you $800/month" is your golden ticket.
- Make the Call (or Send the Email): Contact your current processor’s retention or account management department. Do not talk to regular customer support. Use a script like this: "Hi, I'm Stefan. We've been processing with you for three years at WebinarKit, our volume is currently around $150,000 a month. My effective rate is 2.95%. I have a formal offer from Processor X for Interchange-Plus 0.20% and $0.10, which they project will lower my effective rate to 2.4% and save me about $825 a month. I like your platform, but that's significant savings. Can you match that pricing structure?"
This approach shows you're serious and have done your research. They might match it, get close, or tell you to walk. As I mentioned, when we tried this with Stripe, the offer wasn't compelling enough because their model isn't built for that kind of negotiation on our volume tier. But for a traditional merchant account, this strategy is highly effective.
4. When to Switch: Finding the Right Processor for Your Business
Knowing when to switch processors is just as important as knowing how to negotiate. Sticking with the wrong processor is like running a marathon in flip-flops-you might finish, but it's going to be painful and inefficient. The right time to switch is when there's a clear mismatch between your business model and your processor's strengths.
Different business models have vastly different needs. A SaaS business like my AI content tool, Maker AI, prioritizes rock-solid recurring billing, dunning management, and a great API. An ecommerce store needs seamless integration with Shopify or WooCommerce and robust fraud protection. And my live event brand, Epic Marketing Events, which processes high-ticket transactions ($5,000+), needs a processor that understands high-ticket risk and won't freeze our account after a big sales day.
The trigger to start looking is usually volume. Once you're consistently processing over $20k-$30k per month, the savings from switching from flat-rate to interchange-plus start to become meaningful. By the time you hit $80k-$100k per month, staying on a standard flat-rate plan is practically financial malpractice. You're leaving thousands of dollars on the table every single month.
The biggest hurdle is perceived switching costs. Business owners worry about the developer time to integrate a new gateway, the hassle of migrating stored credit cards, and the potential for downtime. These are valid concerns, but often overestimated. Modern gateways have excellent documentation, and many processors will help you migrate your data for free (this is called 'token migration'). You have to weigh the one-time cost of switching against the perpetual monthly savings. If you'll recoup the switching cost in 3-4 months, it's almost always a good decision. I cover more of these advanced considerations on my business blog.
5. Leverage ACH & Bank Transfers for Massive Savings
If you run a B2B or high-ticket service business, credit cards shouldn't be your default payment method. They should be a convenience you offer, not the primary rail. The real money-saver is ACH (Automated Clearing House), also known as eCheck or direct debit. The fees are dramatically lower.
Let’s run the numbers. Say you’re selling a $10,000 coaching package. On a credit card, a standard 2.9% fee is $290. If you have an Amex-heavy client base, it could be closer to 3.5%, or $350. That’s a significant cut. With ACH, the fee structure is entirely different. A provider like Stripe charges 0.8% capped at $5. That’s it. Your fee on that same $10,000 transaction is five dollars. You just saved $285. Now multiply that by 10, 20, 50 clients. The savings are astronomical.
For my event brand, Epic Marketing Events, we pushed for wire transfers or ACH for all ticket sales above $2,500. We presented it as two options: pay by credit card, or get a 3% discount for paying by wire. The 'discount' framing is key. Nobody wants to pay a fee, but everyone loves a discount. The choice becomes obvious for any price-sensitive buyer. This single policy saved us tens of thousands of dollars per event.
The downside of ACH is that it's not instant. Payments can take 3-5 business days to clear, and there's a higher initial friction for the customer, who has to find their routing and account numbers. It's not great for low-priced, impulse buys. But for considered purchases, B2B invoices, and recurring software subscriptions for established customers, it is the most efficient and cost-effective payment rail available. Getting your customers to adopt it is a matter of education and incentives.
6. Surcharging and Cash Discounts: Shifting the Fee to the Customer
Surcharging is the practice of adding a small fee to transactions paid with a credit card to cover the processing cost. For years, this was prohibited by card brand rules, but court rulings have changed the landscape. It's now legal in all but a handful of U.S. states (currently Connecticut and Massachusetts have prohibitions).
However, you can't just slap a 3% fee on your checkout page. The card brands (Visa, Mastercard) have very specific rules you must follow:
- You must notify the card brands and your acquirer 30 days before you start surcharging.
- You must clearly disclose the surcharge at the point of entry, at the point of sale, and on the receipt as a separate line item.
- The surcharge cannot exceed your actual processing cost and is capped at 3% in most cases.
- You cannot surcharge debit cards, even if they are run 'as credit'.
Frankly, the compliance is a headache. A much simpler and more psychologically effective approach is to offer a 'cash discount' or, in an online context, a 'direct debit discount'. Instead of punishing card users, you reward non-card users. You bake the processing fee into your list price, and then offer a discount for paying with a lower-cost method like ACH or wire transfer. The economics are identical, but the customer perception is far better. We've tested this with various offers, and the discount model always converts better than the surcharge model.
Several payment companies now specialize in 'compliant surcharging' programs that automate the process, adjusting the fee based on the card type and ensuring you follow the rules. But for most businesses I know, the cash discount model is the path of least resistance and best customer experience.
7. Fighting (and Preventing) Chargebacks to Protect Your Rates
Chargebacks are more than just lost revenue; they're a direct threat to your ability to process payments affordably. Your chargeback ratio-the number of chargebacks divided by your total transactions-is a key metric processors use to classify your risk. A ratio consistently above 0.9% puts you in a high-risk category. The consequences are severe: higher processing fees, mandatory cash reserves held by the processor, and ultimately, account termination.
At my companies, we treat chargeback prevention as a core operational function, not just a finance problem. For a digital product like my book, Sell More With Webinars, or a SaaS product like WebinarKit, the risk of 'friendly fraud' (where a customer uses the product and then claims they didn't) is high. Our prevention strategy is two-fold:
- Proactive Service: The best way to prevent a chargeback is to make it incredibly easy for an unhappy customer to get a refund. We have prominent support links, 24/7 help desk access, and a clear refund policy. If someone is unhappy, we want them to talk to us, not their credit card company. A refund costs us the sale; a chargeback costs us the sale, a $15-$25 fee, and a black mark on our record.
- Robust Evidence: For every chargeback we do get, we fight it with overwhelming evidence. We use a template that includes the customer's IP address at signup, their geo-location, server logs showing they accessed the product, any support tickets they submitted, and a link to our terms of service which they agreed to. This systematic approach wins us a majority of dispute cases.
Tools like Ethoca and Verifi offer alerts that notify you when a customer has initiated a dispute, giving you a window to issue a refund before it becomes a formal chargeback. These services are invaluable for businesses with any significant volume. Protecting your merchant account is paramount. All the negotiation in the world won't help you if you're classified as high-risk.
8. Hidden Costs: Reserves, Termination Fees, and PCI Compliance
The percentage rate isn't the only way processors make money. A savvy business owner needs to be aware of the 'gotchas' hidden in the fine print of merchant agreements. These can be even more damaging than a slightly-too-high rate, especially for cash flow.
First up is the dreaded 'rolling reserve'. This is when a processor decides your business is risky and holds a percentage of your daily sales for a set period, typically 30-180 days. I had this happen early in my career after a product launch did a huge, unexpected spike in volume. The processor got nervous and slapped a 10% reserve on my account for 90 days. This meant 10% of my cash was locked up for three months. It was a cash flow nightmare. Reserves are common for businesses in 'high-risk' verticals, with seasonal spikes, or high chargeback rates. Always ask under what conditions a processor can impose a reserve.
Next are Early Termination Fees (ETFs). Many legacy processors lock you into a 2-3 year contract with a hefty penalty ($500-$1000+) if you leave early. This is an anti-competitive tactic designed to prevent you from switching to a cheaper provider. There is absolutely no reason to sign an agreement with an ETF in today's market. Providers like Helcim or Stax operate on a month-to-month basis. If your prospective processor requires a long-term contract with an ETF, consider it a massive red flag.
Finally, there's PCI Compliance. The Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard is a set of rules for handling cardholder data. All businesses must be compliant. Some processors use this as a profit center, charging a monthly 'PCI non-compliance fee' of $20-$50 if you fail to complete their annual questionnaire. A good processor will provide tools and support to help you achieve compliance easily, rather than using it as a penalty fee. Look at how they handle PCI-is it a support function or a revenue line item?
Get Smarter Business Insights
This is the kind of in-the-trenches advice I share every week in my private newsletter for founders and marketers. No fluff, just actionable strategies from my experience building multiple 7-figure businesses. Check out some of my other writings on my blog and sign up to get the next one.
9. Merchants of Record (MoR): The 'All-Inclusive' Alternative
For some businesses, especially early-stage startups or those selling globally, the best way to 'reduce' fees is to abstract them away entirely by using a Merchant of record (MoR). An MoR acts as the legal seller of your product to the end customer. They handle everything: payment processing, fraud prevention, sales tax compliance, and remittance. Companies like Paddle, Lemon Squeezy, and Gumroad are popular MoRs.
The Trade-Off: Simplicity for a Higher Fee. An MoR's pricing is significantly higher than a standard processor's. For example, Paddle charges 5% + $0.50 per transaction. This seems outrageous compared to Stripe's 2.9% + $0.30. But that 5% is all-inclusive. It covers the payment processing, but it also covers the cost and complexity of calculating, collecting, and remitting sales taxes and VAT around the world. For a small team selling software to customers in 50 countries and 20 US states, managing sales tax compliance is a full-time job. With an MoR, it's zero work. They take on all that liability.
We seriously considered an MoR for WebinarKit in the early days. The appeal of not having to worry about VAT in Europe was huge. However, as we scaled, the math no longer made sense. The ~2% premium over Stripe's fees represented a massive dollar amount at our volume. We decided it was more cost-effective to hire consultants and use automation tools like Quaderno to manage tax compliance ourselves. This is a common trajectory: you might start with an MoR for speed and simplicity, but eventually, you'll 'graduate' to a direct merchant account to improve your margins. It's a strategic decision, and the right answer depends entirely on your company's stage and resources.
10. A Forgotten Tactic for B2B: Level 2 & Level 3 Data
This is a more advanced strategy that is criminally underutilized, especially by B2B companies. You can qualify for significantly lower interchange rates by simply providing more data with each transaction. These are known as Level 2 and Level 3 processing.
- Level 1 Data: This is the standard stuff for any transaction: merchant name, transaction amount, and date. All consumer transactions are Level 1.
- Level 2 Data: This includes all Level 1 data plus customer code, sales tax amount, and merchant zip code. Providing this data can lower your interchange costs on eligible business and corporate cards by up to 0.50%.
- Level 3 Data: This is the most detailed, required for many government and corporate purchasing cards. It includes all Level 2 data plus line-item details (item description, quantity, price), freight amount, and destination zip code. Qualifying for Level 3 can reduce interchange costs by 1.0% or more.
Why do the card networks offer this discount? Because the detailed data reduces the risk of fraud and chargebacks. For B2B companies that frequently accept corporate or government purchasing cards, this is free money. A 1.0% saving on a $15,000 transaction is $150. It adds up incredibly fast.
The catch is that your software and payment gateway must support the transmission of this data. Not all do. You need a processor and gateway that are specifically set up for B2B transactions. When you're vetting processors, if you're a B2B business, you should explicitly ask: "Does your gateway support passing Level 2 and Level 3 data to lower my interchange costs?" Many of the top interchange-plus providers built for B2B will offer this as a key feature. It separates the pros from the amateurs in the B2B processing space and is one of the more powerful business tools for cost reduction.
FAQ
How can I specifically reduce my PayPal processing fees?
PayPal offers tiered volume discounts once you process over $3,000/month, but you often have to apply for them. You can also apply for 'micropayment' pricing (5% + $0.05) if your average transaction is under $10. The biggest savings, however, come from using their ACH/bank payment options for invoices, which have much lower fees than their card processing rates.
Are interchange-plus rates always cheaper than flat-rate?
Not always. For businesses with very low monthly volume (under $5,000-$10,000) or very small average transactions, the simplicity and predictability of flat-rate pricing can sometimes be cheaper once monthly fees and other costs of a merchant account are factored in. Interchange-plus almost always becomes cheaper as your volume grows.
What's a typical processing fee for a $100 transaction?
On a standard flat-rate plan like Stripe (2.9% + $0.30), a $100 transaction would cost $3.20. On a good interchange-plus plan, the same transaction could cost anywhere from $2.20 (for a debit card) to $3.50 (for a premium rewards card). The average would likely be around $2.50-$2.70, showing the potential savings at scale.
Can my processing fees change without notice?
Unfortunately, yes. Interchange rates, which are non-negotiable, are adjusted by Visa and Mastercard twice a year (usually in April and October). Your processor should pass these changes through to you. However, a processor should provide at least 30 days' notice if they are changing their own markup. This is often a clause in your merchant agreement.
Is it worth paying extra for a payment gateway?
In many cases, yes. While some processors offer an all-in-one solution, a separate gateway like Authorize.Net can provide more flexibility. It allows you to switch the backend processor without changing your website's integration. This prevents 'vendor lock-in' and makes it much easier to shop for better processing rates in the future.
How do international payments affect my fees?
International payments typically incur higher fees. Processors often add a cross-border fee (usually around 1%) and a currency conversion fee (another 1-2%) if applicable. For example, Stripe adds an additional 1.5% for an international card and another 1% if currency conversion is required, on top of the base rate.
What are the cheapest credit card processors for small businesses?
For businesses just starting out, flat-rate providers like Square (for in-person) or Stripe (for online) are often the 'cheapest' in terms of total cost because they have no monthly fees. As you grow, an interchange-plus provider like Helcim or Stax (formerly Fattmerchant) will almost certainly be cheaper overall due to their lower markups.
How much volume do I need to negotiate fees effectively?
To negotiate with a flat-rate provider like Stripe, you need significant volume, often over $100k/month. However, you can 'negotiate' by switching to an interchange-plus provider at a much lower threshold. Most businesses processing over $15k-$20k/month can see significant savings by switching and getting a competitive interchange-plus quote.
FAQ
How can I specifically reduce my PayPal processing fees?
PayPal offers tiered volume discounts once you process over $3,000/month, but you often have to apply for them. You can also apply for 'micropayment' pricing (5% + $0.05) if your average transaction is under $10. The biggest savings, however, come from using their ACH/bank payment options for invoices, which have much lower fees than their card processing rates.
Are interchange-plus rates always cheaper than flat-rate?
Not always. For businesses with very low monthly volume (under $5,000-$10,000) or very small average transactions, the simplicity and predictability of flat-rate pricing can sometimes be cheaper once monthly fees and other costs of a merchant account are factored in. Interchange-plus almost always becomes cheaper as your volume grows.
What's a typical processing fee for a $100 transaction?
On a standard flat-rate plan like Stripe (2.9% + $0.30), a $100 transaction would cost $3.20. On a good interchange-plus plan, the same transaction could cost anywhere from $2.20 (for a debit card) to $3.50 (for a premium rewards card). The average would likely be around $2.50-$2.70, showing the potential savings at scale.
Can my processing fees change without notice?
Unfortunately, yes. Interchange rates, which are non-negotiable, are adjusted by Visa and Mastercard twice a year (usually in April and October). Your processor should pass these changes through to you. However, a processor should provide at least 30 days' notice if they are changing their own markup. This is often a clause in your merchant agreement.
Is it worth paying extra for a payment gateway?
In many cases, yes. While some processors offer an all-in-one solution, a separate gateway like Authorize.Net can provide more flexibility. It allows you to switch the backend processor without changing your website's integration. This prevents 'vendor lock-in' and makes it much easier to shop for better processing rates in the future.
How do international payments affect my fees?
International payments typically incur higher fees. Processors often add a cross-border fee (usually around 1%) and a currency conversion fee (another 1-2%) if applicable. For example, Stripe adds an additional 1.5% for an international card and another 1% if currency conversion is required, on top of the base rate.
What are the cheapest credit card processors for small businesses?
For businesses just starting out, flat-rate providers like Square (for in-person) or Stripe (for online) are often the 'cheapest' in terms of total cost because they have no monthly fees. As you grow, an interchange-plus provider like Helcim or Stax (formerly Fattmerchant) will almost certainly be cheaper overall due to their lower markups.
How much volume do I need to negotiate fees effectively?
To negotiate with a flat-rate provider like Stripe, you need significant volume, often over $100k/month. However, you can 'negotiate' by switching to an interchange-plus provider at a much lower threshold. Most businesses processing over $15k-$20k/month can see significant savings by switching and getting a competitive interchange-plus quote.